Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is provided and maintained by Trialbee AB (“Trialbee”), corporate registration number 556814-3019, with its principle place of business at Södra Tullgatan 3, SE-211 40 Malmö, Sweden.

We take the privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information very seriously.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the principles governing our use of the personal data which you submit to us, or we obtain about you, via the website. By using this website, or (where applicable) by registering as a user of the on-line services which we provide, you agree to this use. Please note however, that this Privacy Policy only contains general information about Trialbee’s collection and processing of personal data when you are browsing through Trialbee’s website. If you submit your personal information to us for any reason, for example if you register an account with us because you are interested in taking part in a clinical study, you will be provided with further information about our use of your personal information, including:

  • what personal information we collect, for what purpose and through which technical means
  • to whom your personal data is disclosed; and
  • how long your personal data will be retained.

INTRODUCTION

We ask you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. Any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy, any collection notice given to you and the provisions of Swedish law.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

DESCRIPTION AND USAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

  • Aggregate Information

Like many commercial organizations we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information through the use of cookies (further information about cookies are set out below). Typically, we collect information about the number of visitors to the website, to each web page and the originating domain name of the visitor’s Internet Service Provider. This information is used to understand the visitor’s use of the website and may be shared with our affiliates and/or other third parties. We have no means reasonably available to us to ascertain the identity of individual users from aggregate information.

  • Personal Data

If you are required to register in order to use this website or to otherwise complete an on-line application form (eg to obtain e-mail updates) then we will collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, e-mail address, country of residence and other information which you voluntarily submit to us (collectively “Personal Data”).

We intend to continue improving the content and functionality of our website. Therefore, we may collect information about how you in particular use this website through the use of cookies (and other similar technologies). We may also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us to improve the design and layout of our site, to personalize your experience by tailoring the content you see thus optimizing your user experience. We may also perform statistical analysis on our members’ accounts to determine, among other things, how many of them are active, how frequently they are used and how many of our other websites you are registered with.

Occasionally, we may obtain sensitive Personal Data, for example, information relating to your physical or mental health or condition, but only if you voluntarily provide us with this information and consent to our collection of such information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and any specific privacy statement provided.

We may also obtain information about your opinions if, for example, you send us feedback, or ask us questions.

We may also, occasionally, receive information about you from other sources which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us improve and personalize our service to you.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Trialbee will destroy or de-identify Personal Data submitted by you when we no longer need it in order to fulfil the purpose of collection and further processing. The exact period of time or the criteria for determining such period of time will depend on what type of service we are providing you with. You will obtain more detailed information in the privacy statement applicable to such service.

OPTING OUT OF FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

If you have elected to receive information about our products or services and you wish to opt out of receiving such information, then you can do so by sending an e-mail to [email protected] You should clearly state on all communications: your name, username (if any), registration details (if any) and the name of this website.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Trialbee will not sell, trade or lease to third parties your Personal Data. However, we may sometimes engage other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf. They may need access to your Personal Data in order to perform such services. However they will not be allowed to use your Personal Data for any other purpose.

We may disclose Personal Data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Unless we have informed you otherwise and have obtained your permission, or the law forces us to, we will only use the collected Personal Data within Trialbee or with business partners that act on our behalf. We may however use the Personal Data that we gather and/or receive about you to investigate and help prevent unlawful activity or activity that threatens our network or otherwise jeopardizes the provision of this website and we may disclose such information to third parties (such as the police) for these purposes.

Trialbee may share your Personal Data with our trusted subcontractors in order to provide the services you have requested and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Processing of Data may therefore take place in countries other than your home country. Such transfer will always be made according to current data legislation to ensure that your information is appropriately protected while in transit and while in the destination country. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data is protected when transferred to a country outside EU/EEA, for example by entering into the Standard Contractual Clauses with the recipient. The Standard Contractual Clauses can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm

YOUR CONTROL OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Withdrawal of consent

You will always have the option of letting us know if you no longer agree to the collection, use and transfer of your Personal Data according to this Privacy Policy and any specific privacy notice governing our use of your Personal Information in a specific case.

  • Corrections, additions or erasure

You are always entitled to access your Personal Data for viewing, or for making corrections, additions or erase certain of your Personal Data.

  • Restriction of use and data portability

Under certain circumstances you may request that Trialbee restricts the use of your Personal Data. You also have the right to have your Personal Data resubmitted to you, in a structured and accessible format, for transfer to another user/processor.

  • Requests and Complaints

If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights or if you have any questions regarding Personal Data held by us or this online privacy policy, please contact us at: Trialbee AB, Södra Tullgatan 3, SE-211 40 Malmö, Sweden, or send us an e-mail to: [email protected] Please state your name, username (if any), registration details (if any) and the name of this website clearly on all communications.

Should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your Personal Data, please let us know and we will do our best to meet your complaints. Your integrity is very important to us, and we always strive to protect and secure your Personal Data in the best possible way. Should we nevertheless, in your opinion, fail in this ambition, please note that you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), or such other authority as may be determined in the future.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To protect your Personal Data, we use a personal security login system to verify your identity before allowing you access to your Personal Data. Furthermore, we employ physical and electronic protection mechanisms to secure access and to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access.

USE OF COOKIES

Below is a summary of our use of cookies, for a fuller explanation of what a cookie is please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

In general terms, cookies are small text files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies act as a memory for a website, allowing that website to remember your computer on your return visits. This is particularly important for websites that require you to log in as it speeds up your access. We use both session cookies (which exist only until you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which exist for a longer, specified period of time).

Some of our advertising banners may send a cookie to your hard drive (whether or not you click the banner). If you subsequently visit the advertised website we will know that you have seen our banner. This allows us to keep track of the success rates of such banners.

We also include web beacons (also known as clear GIFs or web bugs) in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. This means that if you open an email from us and click an embedded link, we can see which pages of the site you visit. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us when you have opened your email. If you object to web beacons, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies below. We will still know how many of our emails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier of your computer or other access device; but we will not identify you as an individual because this information is aggregated.

The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the web browser’s settings to refuse new cookies, disable existing ones or simply let you know when new ones are sent to your hard drive. However, please be aware that, if you refuse or disable cookies, some of the website’s functionality may be lost.

If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at “www.aboutcookies.org”.

CHILDREN

Our website is directed at an adult audience (such as individuals interested in clinical research, healthcare professionals, investors and individuals seeking information about Trialbee and our products and services). We do not knowingly collect information from or about children. Please do not use this website if you are under 18.

OTHER INFORMATION

You should note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although it will still only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

References to “Trialbee”, “Group”, “we”, “us” and “our” are references to Trialbee AB and its affiliates.

 

Thank you for your time.

Cookie Preferences

Cloudflare

The Cloudflare cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

PHPSESSID,wp-settings-time-1

Google Analytics

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to enrol based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

_ga,_gid,_gat_UA,_utmc,UULE,CONSENT,1P_JAR,DV

Trialbeehealth

Wordpress built-in cookies to keep user settings after page transitions.

PHPSESSID,wp-settings-time-1

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?